Talk:Evaluation Dataset for Passive Imager Retrievals
From CrewWiki
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| '''UKM''' || UK-MetOffice ||align="left"| SEVIRI || UKMO || ''Peter Francis'', James Hocking | | '''UKM''' || UK-MetOffice ||align="left"| SEVIRI || UKMO || ''Peter Francis'', James Hocking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | '''ULI''' || (1)Uni Lille 1, (2)NASA/GSFC ||align="left"| | + | | '''ULI''' || (1)Uni Lille 1, (2)NASA/GSFC ||align="left"| POLDER/MODIS || || ''Jérôme Riédi''(1), Shan Zeng(1), François Thieuleux(1), |
Steven Platnick(2), Gala Wind(2) and Benjamin Marchant(2) | Steven Platnick(2), Gala Wind(2) and Benjamin Marchant(2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:08, 19 May 2011
Table 3: Acronyms for data providing groups
contact persons written in italics
| Acr. | Institute | Sensors | Model | Names |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVH | data center | AVHRR | AVHRR team | |
| AWG | Wisconsin | SEVIRI | Andi Walther | |
| CAL | data center | CALIOP | CALIOP team | |
| CMS | CM-SAF | SEVIRI, MODIS, AVHRR | NWC-SAF | Rainer Hollmann, Maarit Lockhoff, Martin Stengel and Anke Kniffka |
| CNR | CNRS/LMD | AIRS | AIRS-LMD | Claudia Stubenrauch |
| CPR | data center | CPR | CPR team | |
| DAR | CNRS | CALIOP+CPR | DARDAR | Julien Delanoë, Robin Hogan |
| DLR | DLR | SEVIRI | APICS | Luca Bugliaro |
| DLM | (1)DLR, (2)Uni Munich | Simulator | Mystic | Francoise Faure(1), Bernhard Mayer(1,2), Luca Bugliaro(1) |
| EUM | Eummef | SEVIRI | CAIP | Hans-Joachim Lutz |
| FUB | FU Berlin | SEVIRI | Cintia Carbajal Henken | |
| GSF | (1)NASA/GSFC, (2)Uni Lille 1 | SEVIRI | MOD06 | Steve Platnick(1), Gala Wind(1), Michael D. King(1), Jérôme Riédi(2) et al. |
| JPL | NASA/JPL | AIRS | Brain Kahn | |
| KMR | KNMI | SEVIRI | CPP | Rob Roebeling, Erwin Wolters |
| KMJ | KNMI | Simulator | Bastiaan Jonkheid | |
| LAR | NASA, LARC | SEVIRI | VISST/SIST/SINT | Patrick Minnis, Rabindra Palikonda, Fu-Lung Chang, William L. Smith, Jr., J. Kirk Ayers, Kris, Bedka, Robyn Boeke, Yan Chen, Patrick Heck, Szedung Sun-Mack, Yuhong Yi, Christopher Yost |
| MFR | Météo France | SEVIRI | SAFNWC/MSG | Hervé Le Gleau, Marcel Derrien |
| MPF | Eumetsat | SEVIRI | MPEF | Sauli Joro |
| MSR | (1)MPI, (2)NASA/JPL | MISR | Ákos Horváth(1), Catherine Moroney(2) | |
| OCA | Eumetsat | SEVIRI | OCA | Philip Watts |
| RMB | RMIB | SEVIRI | GERB | Alessandro Ipe |
| SMH | SMHI | AVHRR | NWCSAF PPS | Adam Dybbroe |
| UBR | Uni Bremen | SCIAMACHY | Alexander Kokhanovsky | |
| UKM | UK-MetOffice | SEVIRI | UKMO | Peter Francis, James Hocking |
| ULI | (1)Uni Lille 1, (2)NASA/GSFC | POLDER/MODIS | Jérôme Riédi(1), Shan Zeng(1), François Thieuleux(1),
Steven Platnick(2), Gala Wind(2) and Benjamin Marchant(2) | |
| UMW | Uni Madison-Wisconsin | AVHRR | GOES-R Algorithm | Andrew Heidinger, Mike Pavolonis, Andi Walther |